2018 SAN BENITO COUNTY FAIR

Feature Booths - Best Themed Commercial Booth - Best Commercial Booth
1st - SBC Office of Education, Hollister, CA
2nd - Gavilan College, Hollister, CA
3rd - SBC Chamber Commerce, Hollister, CA
Floriculture - Awards - Sweepstakes - Div 100-105
1st - Janet Brians, Hollister, CA
Floriculture - Awards - Sweepstakes - Div 108
1st - Joyce Medeiros, Hollister, CA
2nd - Dolores Lashley, Hollister, CA
Floriculture - Awards - Sweepstakes - Div 111-112
1st - Isabella Scaglione, Hollister, CA
1st - Victoria Scaglione, Hollister, CA
Baked Goods & Confections - Home Arts Awards - Best of Fair - Sr Baked Goods Gift Certificate $25 awarded
1st - Jeri Hernandez, Hollister, CA
Baked Goods & Confections - Yeast Breads - Best of Show - Yeast Bread
1st - Kevin Stopper, Hollister, CA
Baked Goods & Confections - Baking Powder or Quick Breads - Best of Show - BP/Quick Breads
1st - Sarah L Mcfall, Tres Pinos, CA
Baked Goods & Confections - Cakes, Cupcakes, Rolls, etc. - Best of Show - Cakes
1st - Jeri Hernandez, Hollister, CA
Baked Goods & Confections - Cheesecakes - Best of Show - Cheesecakes
1st - Jessie R Weller, Hollister, CA
Baked Goods & Confections - Cookies - Best of Show - Cookies
1st - Susan Carpenter, Hollister, CA
Baked Goods & Confections - Tricks with a Mix - Best of Show - Tricks with Mix
1st - Brianna Brigantino, Hollister, CA
Baked Goods & Confections - Baking with Honey - Best of Show - Baking w/ Honey
1st - Juliette Brians, Hollister, CA
Baked Goods & Confections - Pies, Pastries, etc. - Best of Show - Pies & Pastries
1st - Tina M Rea, Hollister, CA
Baked Goods & Confections - Confections - Best of Show - Confections
1st - Margie DelReal, Hollister, CA
Baked Goods & Confections - Family Connections - Best of Show - Family Connect.
1st - Jennifer Tobin, Hollister, CA
Adult Preserved Foods - Awards - BALL FRESH AWARD - FRUIT
1st - Jeri Hernandez, Hollister, CA
2nd - Jeri Hernandez, Hollister, CA
Adult Preserved Foods - Awards - BALL FRESH AWARD - PICKLES
1st - Carol Millar, Hollister, CA
2nd - Dot J Shields, Paicines, CA
Adult Preserved Foods - Awards - BALL FRESH AWARD - SOFT SPREAD
1st - Bethany Olschowka, Hollister, CA
2nd - Tammy Freitas, Hollister, CA
Adult Preserved Foods - Awards - BALL FRESH AWARD - VEGETABLE
1st - Laurie D Forrest, Hollister, CA
2nd - Jeri Hernandez, Hollister, CA
Adult Preserved Foods - Awards - Chairmen Choice Awards
1st - Gianna Gibson, Hollister, CA
2nd - Andreas J Olbring, Hollister, CA
3rd - Maria A Casey, Hollister, CA
Adult Preserved Foods - Awards - Best Of Show Sr Preserved
1st - Maria A Casey, Hollister, CA
Open Junior Preserved Foods - Awards - Chair's Choice Award Div 150
1st - Lucy J Grewohl, Hollister, CA
Open Junior Preserved Foods - Awards - Chair's Choice Award Div 151
1st - Natalie Navarro, Hollister, CA
Open Junior Preserved Foods - Awards - Chair's Choice Award Div 152
1st - Samantha V Sanchez, Hollister, CA
Open Junior Preserved Foods - Awards - BALL FRESH AWARD - PICKLES
1st - Samantha V Sanchez, Hollister, CA
Open Junior Preserved Foods - Awards - BALL FRESH AWARD - SPREADS
1st - Cailin H Mcclaflin, Hollister, CA
Open Junior Preserved Foods - Awards - BALL FRESH AWARD - VEGETABLE
1st - Lucy J Grewohl, Hollister, CA
Open Junior Preserved Foods - Awards - Best of Show Jr. Preserved
1st - Samantha V Sanchez, Hollister, CA
Homemade Beer & Wine - Awards - Best of Show Beer & Wine
1st - Charles Doglione, Tres Pinos, CA
Homemade Beer & Wine - Awards - Chairman's Choice Award - Wine
1st - Armond A Mesa, Hollister, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Best of Fair Apparel/Clothing gift certificate
1st - Emily Whiteley, Hollister, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Best of Fair Needlework gift certificate
1st - Sherry R Spina, Hollister, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Best of Fair Home Furnishings gift certificate
1st - Glen Koehl, Hollister, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Best of Show - Quilt gift certificate
1st - Anna M Berger, Hollister, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Best of Fair Handwork Quilt gift certificate
1st - Teddie McFadden, Hollister, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Best of Fair Applique Quilt gift certificate
1st - Dayna Dickison, Hollister, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Best of Fair Innovative Quilt gift certificate
1st - Jamie Frusetta, Tres Pinos, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Best of Fair Use of Color $25 Gift Cert
1st - Barbara Mcleary, Prunedale, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Loreen Yates Trad. Quilt Award
1st - Barbara Mcleary, Prunedale, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Dorothy Harlan Quilt Award
1st - Bev Hanagan, Hollister, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Judge's Choice Award gift certificate
1st - Glen Koehl, Hollister, CA
1st - Wendy Bergman, Hollister, CA
1st - Dianna L Smith, Hollister, CA
1st - Ashlyn Wrobel, Hollister, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - People's Choice Quilt Award gift certificate
1st - Nadine DaRoza, Hollister, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - People's Choice Clothing Award gift certificate
1st - Janet P Serrano, Hollister, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Chairwoman's Choice Award
1st - Nadine DaRoza, Hollister, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Special Fair Challenge gift certificate
1st - Jamie Frusetta, Tres Pinos, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Best of Crochet gift certificate
1st - Sherry R Spina, Hollister, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Best of Fair Apparel/Other gift certificate
1st - Bethany Olschowka, Hollister, CA
Clothing & Textiles - Awards - Best of Fair Knitting gift certificate
1st - Rhonda Nelson, Hollister, CA
Open Jr Clothing & Textiles - Award - Best of Show - 6 to 9 years
1st - Hannah Sinclair, Hollister, CA
Open Jr Clothing & Textiles - Award - Best of Show - 10 to 13 years
1st - Peyton B Ferrero, Hollister, CA
Open Jr Clothing & Textiles - Award - Best of Show - All Ages
1st - Adela M Bender, Hollister, CA
Open Jr Clothing & Textiles - Award - People's Choice Junior Award
1st - Peyton B Ferrero, Hollister, CA
Adult Crafts - Awards - Chair's Choice Awd Div 100-107
1st - Dena Bless, Hollister, CA
2nd - Josh Schaecher, Hollister, CA
3rd - Jeanie Garbini, Paicines, CA
Adult Crafts - Awards - Best of Show Sr Crafts
1st - Josh Schaecher, Hollister, CA
Adult Crafts - Awards - Best of Show Professional
1st - Nancy Lausten, Tres Pinos, CA
Adult Crafts - Awards - Best of Show Hand Spun
1st - Rhonda Nelson, Hollister, CA
Literary Arts - Awards - Judge's Choice
1st - Abbey Alford, Hollister, CA
Fine Arts - Awards - People's Choice Div 100-108
1st - Ashley Kim, Hollister, CA
Fine Arts - Awards - Best of Show
1st - Ashley Kim, Hollister, CA
Photography - Awards - People's Choice Award
1st - Allyson R Butler, Hollister, CA
Photography - Awards - Best of Show
1st - Marie Farmer, Hollister, CA
Photography - Awards - Fair Theme: Gear Up (class 6)
1st - Duane Holt, Hollister, CA
2nd - Kirsten L Berntsen, San Juan Bta, CA
3rd - Duane Holt, Hollister, CA
Photography - Awards - Bob Lee Flight Award (class 6)
1st - Ray Garabedian, Hollister, CA
2nd - Ray Garabedian, Hollister, CA
3rd - Ray Garabedian, Hollister, CA
4th - Kevin Stopper, Hollister, CA
4th - Ray Garabedian, Hollister, CA
Photography - Awards - Pinnacles Natl Park (class 6)
1st - Myra Fowler, Hollister, CA
2nd - Duane Holt, Hollister, CA
3rd - Dean A Smith, Hollister, CA
Ranch Rodeo - Awards - Ranch, All Around High Point
1st - Hec Hurley, King City, CA
Ranch Rodeo - Awards - Women's All Around High Point
1st - Stacey Schmidt, Paicines, CA
4H/FFA & Open Horse Show - Awards - Open HS, High Point:10-
1st - Maddi M Borland, Paicines, CA
4H/FFA & Open Horse Show - Awards - Open HS, High Point:13-
1st - Chloe Diaz, Gilroy, CA
4H/FFA & Open Horse Show - Awards - Open HS, High Point:14-17
1st - Hannah Flewell, Salinas, CA
4H/FFA & Open Horse Show - Awards - Open HS, High Point: 18+
1st - Michelle D Borland, Paicines, CA
4H/FFA & Open Horse Show - Awards - 4-H High Point Award
1st - Chloe Diaz, Gilroy, CA
4H/FFA & Open Horse Show - Awards - FFA High Point Award
1st - Emily Tercero, San Martin, CA
Junior Rodeo - Awards - Girls High Point 8 & under
1st - Brooklynn Anderson, Hollister, CA
1st - Logann Busick, Atascadero, CA
3rd - Brodie Scoville, Templeton, CA
4th - Braydee Bourdet, Hollister, CA
Junior Rodeo - Awards - Boys High Point 8 & under
1st - Von P Robinson, Salinas, CA
2nd - Levi Segura, Hollister, CA
3rd - Zane Andrade, Hollister, CA
4th - Emitt Bourdet, Hollister, CA
Junior Rodeo - Awards - Girls High Point 9 to 13 yrs
1st - Makiley Loveless, Paicines, CA
2nd - River Sage Red Eagle, Hollister, CA
3rd - Beth M Hitchcock, Hollister, CA
4th - Madilyn Parson, Hilmar, CA
Junior Rodeo - Awards - Boys High Point 9 to 13 yrs
1st - Vincent Nino, Hollister, CA
2nd - Tristan Schmidt, Paicines, CA
3rd - Hank Bunting, Red Bluff, CA
4th - Gage Holzum, Oakdale, CA
Junior Rodeo - Awards - Girls High Point 14 to 18 yrs
1st - Gracie L Bolin-Mansmith, Hollister, CA
2nd - Mckenna S Wood, Hollister, CA
3rd - Sarah Brewen, King City, CA
4th - Miley Bunting, Red Bluff, CA
Junior Rodeo - Awards - Boys High Point 14 to 18 yrs
1st - Jake Bourdet, Hollister, CA
2nd - Garrett G Bourdet, San Luis Obispo, CA
3rd - Cole Bunting, Red Bluff, CA
4th - Joseph Nino, Hollister, CA
Junior Poultry - 4-H & FFA Meat Pens - Champion and Reserve Meat Pen
1st - Finnegan P Cross, Paicines, CA
2nd - Andres E Pozzi, King City, CA
3rd - Valentino R Cross, Paicines, CA
4th - Lauren E Lange, Hollister, CA
5th - Oliver M Cross, Paicines, CA
Junior Poultry - Single Market Turkey - Champion and Reserve Champion
1st - Tyler R Benedetti, Hollister, CA
1st - Zachary Barrios, Hollister, CA
Junior Rabbits - Meat Animals - Champion & Reserve Meat Animal
1st - Callie L Marci, Hollister, CA
2nd - Elliot Henningsen, Hollister, CA
Junior Market Goats - Awards - 4-H Champion Market Goat
1st - Michael Thomas, Hollister, CA
2nd - Abby Bianchi, Hollister, CA
Junior Market Goats - Awards - FFA Champion Market Goat
1st - Joseph Bisceglia, Tres Pinos, CA
2nd - Donovan J Gabel, Hollister, CA
Junior Market Goats - Awards - Grand Champion Market Goat
1st - Michael Thomas, Hollister, CA
2nd - Abby Bianchi, Hollister, CA
Junior Market Goats - 4-H/FFA Club/Chapter Groups - Three Market Goats
1st - Sunnyslope 4-H Club, ,
2nd - San Juan 4-H Club, ,
Junior Market Sheep - 4-H & FFA Club/Chapter Grps - Three Market Lambs
1st - Hollister FFA Chapter, Hollister, CA
2nd - San Juan 4-H Club, ,
Junior Swine - Awards - Gilt Champion 4-H
1st - Julia R Nuno, King City, CA
2nd - Indira M Aguilar, Chualar, CA
Junior Swine - Awards - Barrow Champion 4-H
1st - Cooper R Dougherty, Hollister, CA
2nd - Jesse Ledezma, Greenfield, CA
Junior Swine - Awards - Gilt Champion FFA
1st - Jasmine Guillen, Lockwood, CA
2nd - Gabrielle D Baldwin, Hollister, CA
Junior Swine - Awards - Barrow Champion FFA
1st - Bonnie M Bolin-Mansmith, Hollister, CA
2nd - Madelyn C Solorio, Hollister, CA
Junior Swine - Awards - 4-H Champion
1st - Julia R Nuno, King City, CA
2nd - Cooper R Dougherty, Hollister, CA
Junior Swine - Awards - FFA Champion
1st - Jasmine Guillen, Lockwood, CA
2nd - Bonnie M Bolin-Mansmith, Hollister, CA
Junior Swine - Awards - Grand Champion
1st - Julia R Nuno, King City, CA
2nd - Jasmine Guillen, Lockwood, CA
Junior Swine - 4-H & FFA Club/Chapter Grps - Three Market Hogs
1st - Chualar 4-H Club, ,
Junior Market Beef - Awards - 4-H Champion
1st - Trevor M Wright, Hollister, CA
2nd - Ali Perry, Hollister, CA
Junior Market Beef - Awards - FFA Champion
1st - Sarah Brewen, King City, CA
2nd - Clay Hubbell, Hollister, CA
Junior Market Beef - Awards - Grand Champion
1st - Sarah Brewen, King City, CA
2nd - Clay Hubbell, Hollister, CA
Junior Market Beef - Awards - Champion All Other Breeds
2nd - Trevor M Wright, Hollister, CA
Junior Market Beef - 4-H & FFA Club/Chapter Grps - Three Market Beef
1st - Hollister FFA, ,
Round Robin - Round Robin - Senior 4-H Round Robin
1st - Sara Dike, Hollister, CA
2nd - Jesse Ledezma, Greenfield, CA
3rd - Isabel J Hanchai, Royal Oaks, CA
4th - Sydney G Gray, Salinas, CA
Round Robin - Round Robin - Advanced FFA Round Robin
1st - Emily Tercero, San Martin, CA
2nd - Aligha N Ramey, Greenfield, CA
3rd - Jasmine Guillen, Lockwood, CA
4th - Sarah Brewen, King City, CA
Round Robin - Round Robin - Intermediate 4-H Round Robin
1st - Maddi M Borland, Paicines, CA
2nd - Taylor Allen, Aromas, CA
3rd - Abby Bianchi, Hollister, CA
4th - Chloe Diaz, Gilroy, CA
Lamb Lead - Awards - Overall County Winner
1st - Kailey A Borland, Paicines, CA